Currency:
Search
 
Cart
View Cart Shopping Cart (0) item(s) - £0.00
 
Bestsellers

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Personal Privacy

Summary

Packer woodturning only collects data we find neccessary to your order and the processing of the order. We do NOT and will never add you to mailing lists or other junk mails. We will only use the details at the time of order processing.

The legal and complex way of saying the same

Packer WoodTurning is committed to protecting your right to privacy.  We appreciate the sensitivity of the personal information that you disclose when you visit, or purchase on, our website.

We observe high standards of confidentiality and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, of which we are a registered data controller. 

This policy will help you understand why we collect your personal information, how it is used and what your rights are. It will enable you to make an informed decision as to whether you give us your personal information via the websites.

Where you are asked to provide personal information on our website, you will be prompted to read our Privacy Policy and confirm that you have done so. You will also be required to confirm your consent to the use of your information in accordance with our policy. 

When using our website we ask you to read our Privacy Policy fully and contact us if you have any questions.

How to contact us

If you have questions about our privacy policy, or want to see a record of your personal information to check, correct, update or delete it, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Packer WoodTurning
53, Woodcock Industrial Estate Woodcock Road
Warminster,  BA12 9DX

How we collect your personal information

When you order with us we will only record personal information regarding your order. The personal information you provide, which will include your name, email address, phone are neccesary to contact you in case of problems with orders and send the goods out to yourself.

We receive your personal information in the following ways:

 
  • When you give us your information

We collect information directly from you when you order via our website, over the phone or via post.

How we use your personal information

We Use the information supplied for your order processing only. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other company.

How we make your personal information secure

We have implemented the appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We protect personal information that you input via the Internet on our websites by encrypting the data.
 
However, email communication is not a secure medium. This poses circumstances beyond our reasonable control, and means errors and omissions in data can occur, for which we cannot accept any responsibility. This is the same for any email you send to anyone.

The Data Protection Officer
Packer WoodTurning
53, Woodcock Industrial Estate Woodcock Road
Warminster,  BA12 9DX

How we link to other websites

We will provide links from Packer WoodTurning websites to other websites that are not operated by the Packer WoodTurning. Other websites may also reference or link to our websites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any websites other than ours.

How to remove your personal information from our records

Please contact the following:

The Data Protection Officer
Packer WoodTurning
53, Woodcock Industrial Estate Woodcock Road
Warminster,  BA12 9DX

Include your full name and address to be removed from our lists. You will be notified that your data has been removed from our records. Please allow 7 days for this process to be completed.

If you have placed an order online, before we process the order, we will need to check there are no outstanding transactions that require your personal data to complete. We will notify you if transactions are unresolved and when your data has been removed.

How we update our policy

We will amend, or update, this policy occasionally, to keep it up to date with current data protection and privacy laws.